Title: 電鑄鑽石階梯鑽於石英玻璃之研究

Keywords: 石英玻璃 電鑄鑽石階梯鑽; 鑽削; Quartz glass; Electroform diamond step drill; Drilling

Abstract: 隨著加工技術的進展,石英玻璃目前已廣泛應用於不同科技產業中,如半導體、光電、通信、醫療、化工、電子、冶金、建材及國防等工業的儀器與設備上。然因元件須與其他元件做結合,故需進行製孔以為因應。而目前製孔的方式繁多,如鑽削、雷射、超音波、電子束、放電及沖壓等,而考量加工成本,仍以鑽削加工方式最為經濟且有效率。 對具硬脆的石英材料而言,電鑄鑽石鑽管具有良好加工特性,然孔徑低於5mm時,則電鑄鑽石進行鑽管鑽孔較不適合。電鑄鑽石階梯鑽具有二個不同直徑大小的外徑,故於鑽削構件穿孔時,較小直徑的階梯鑽可先做為較大直徑階梯鑽之預鑽孔之用。同時,較小直徑的階梯鑽所產生的缺陷,可於較大直徑的階梯鑽鑽削時去除。

With the progress of machining technology, quartz has widely used in various instruments and equipment of technological industries, such as: semiconductor, optoelectronics, communications, medical treatment, chemical, electrical, metallurgy, building materials, and defense industries. These instruments and equipment, however, need to generate hole to combine with other that. Several generating-hole processes, such as drilling, laser, ultrasonic, electronic beam, electronic discharge and press have been reported as alternatives. Considering the efficiency and cost of machining, drilling is still economic and efficient method in generating-hole. Electroform diamond core drill has the excellent property in drilling for hard and brittle quartz. However, electroform diamond core drill is not suitable to machine the diameter of hole below 5 mm. Electroform diamond step drill has a composed shape of a primary stage (small diameter) and a secondary stage (large diameter). Electroform diamond step drill can be used to generate different sized holes in a single operation. The advantage of the electroform diamond step drill is that crack formed during primary-stage cutting by the front cutting edge can be removed in secondary-stage cutting by the step edge.