Title: 嬰幼兒機車安全座椅設計與模擬

Keywords: 機車 兒童安全座椅 有限元素; 撞擊分析; Motorcycle; Infant safety seat; Finite element; Impact analysis

Abstract: 台灣位於東亞,且為菲律賓板塊與東亞板塊推擠所形成之海島國家。由於此特殊的地質,使台灣有很大一部分之土地面積皆為不適合開發之山坡地形,因而造成台灣地狹人稠之特殊情形。

由於台灣人口密度高,機車(俗稱摩托車)已成爲許多人的通勤交通工具首選。機車由於體積小有高度機動性,且能穿梭於巷弄,縮短通勤族上班之時間。然於現今上班族所騎乘之機車中,又以速克達型之機車最廣受大眾喜愛。探究其因,係速克達具有操作簡單、舒適、車廂與踏板的置物空間大之優點。

由於機車本身是開放的空間,其設計非常不利於嬰幼兒之行車安全,故本研究以設計出安全的嬰幼兒安全座椅為目地。以安全類膠囊式的座艙來包覆嬰幼兒,並將機車上可能來自於四面八方的撞擊列為重要考量,以設計出一款新型的機車嬰幼兒安全座椅。

為驗證安全座椅之安全性,本研究以有限的資源及最節省成本之方式,透過先進的電腦繪圖,並利用有限元素(Finite

Element,FEM)模擬及運算撞擊分析,以設計出一款安全可靠的嬰幼兒座椅。

Taiwan is an island nation located between the Eurasian Plate and the Philippine plate. This special location resulted in a unique geological condition where most of the island’s land is mountainous and unsuitable for development or human habitat. The result is very high population density on the remaining parts of the island where it is suitable for development.

Due to this high population density, scooters and motorcycles have become the primary form of transportation for many of those that lives on this island nation. Scooters and motorcycles have the unique ability to weave through traffic and fit in smaller alleyways. Saving time for the average commuter that is trying to get from A to B in the heavy traffic metropolis.

To many small families or lower income residence, bikes and scooter might be the main form, if not, the only form of transportation. Of which, scooters are especially popular due to its ability to be extremely versatile. Scooters have the advantage of having storage space under the seats and on the footwell, making it the ideal transportation for most.

Scooter is a form of open compartment transport. Unlike cars, there are no materials between its occupants and the environment. This is particularly hazardous to those carrying infants. In this paper one is attempting to design an infant safety seat for scooter to protect infants on the road. One is going to design a seat to encapsulate the infant within a safe confined and prevent injuries in an event of an accident.

To ensure the safety and effectiveness of out product, we are going to apply twenty first century technology and use computer aided design (CAD) and computer aided engineering (CAE). We are going to use these tools to help us achieve the design of a good and safe product even before hitting the factory floor, and reduce waste by not having to make unnecessary physical prototypes.