Title: 可調整式階梯管鑽對複合材料鑽削之研究

Keywords: 鑽孔 碳纖維複合材料 脫層; 可調整式階梯管鑽; 軸向力; Drilling; Carbon fiber-reinforced composite materials; Delamination adjustable step-core drill; Thrust force

Abstract: 鑽孔加工是碳纖維複合材料加工上極重要的製程。因碳纖維複合材料具有高硬度、高強度、導熱性不佳、層間強度低等特性為難加工之材料。工業應用經驗中碳纖維複合材料在一般鑽孔易發生脫層、撕裂、毛邊等缺陷,且大多發生於孔的出口處,而撕裂與毛邊之產生皆由鑽刃鋒利度不夠,導致碳纖維複合材料沒有完全切斷。本研究在設計可調整式階梯管鑽刀具以降低其於碳纖維複合材料之出口處的軸向力,以驗證本新型刀具設計之可行性。本刀具內鑽除可調整其伸長量之外,亦可進行鑽削磨耗後刀具之汰換,且單次行程可進行兩種不同型式鑽削加工。

本研究以麻花鑽、內外鑽(3)與內外鑽(4)為鑽削研究探討對象,而從實驗結果得知,麻花鑽之軸向力大於內外鑽(3)與內外鑽(4)。因本研究設計的刀具較長所致,故較適合低CNC主軸轉速(1000 rpm)與低進給速率(30 mm/min)鑽削加工。至於內鑽伸長量之多寡,會影響其鑽削之軸向力大小。原則上內鑽伸長量還是以接近材料的厚度為優先考量,此可降低因鎢鋼內鑽尚未完整貫穿複合材料,而外管鑽緊接著鑽削複合材料所產生的誘發軸向力。本研究主要在設計一款可調整式鑽削刀具藉由不同刀具鑽削實驗,可驗證可調整式階梯管鑽於碳纖維複合材料鑽削加工是可行的。

Drilling is extremely important processing for carbon fiber-reinforced composite materials. Carbon fiber-reinforced composite material have high hardness, high strength, thermal conductivity of poor and low interlaminar strength characteristics of difficult machining materials. General drilling carbon fiber-reinforced composite materials in industrial applications experience prone to layered, torn, delamination defects, and most occurred in the exit hole, tearing and produced by drilling of burr edge sharp enough, resulting in carbon fiber-reinforced composite materials not completely cut off. The object of this study is to develop an adjustable step-core drill for drilling carbon fiber-reinforced composite materials, which is to verify the feasibility of this new tool design. This new drill apart from adjusting the elongation can also make worn tool replacement as well as two various drilling can be carried out in single trip.

In this study, the twist drill, inner-outer drill (3) and inner-outer drill (4) were selected for the drilling research. From the experimental results showed that the thrust of twist drill is larger than the inner-outer drill (3) and inner-outer drill (4) because this design tool was longer. It is more suitable for low-CNC spindle speed (1000 rpm) and low feed rate (30 mm/min) in drilling composites. As to the inner drill elongation of the amount, it will affect the thrust force of the size of its drilling. Within or close to the drill thickness of composite materials as a priority consideration, which can reduce thrust when tungsten twist drill within the composite, followed by the outer drill drilling composites induced thrust force generated. This study was designed by an adjustable drilling tool in drilling different experiments. Verifiable adjustable step drill for drilling carbon fiber-reinforced composite materials is feasible.