Title: 六期機車污染對打檔車計算換檔時機影響之研究

Keywords: 機車 污染測試 換檔時機; Motorcycle; The 5th Stage Motorcycle Emission Standard; Gear Shift Timing

Abstract: 隨著貿易自由化潮流的進展,世界各國相互貿易活動無法置身其外。有鑑於此,世界貿易組織(World Trade Organization,WTO)透過多邊諮商,建立國際貿易規範,以降低各會員間的關稅與非關稅貿易障礙,提供各會員一個穩定及可預測的國際貿易環境。自民國91年起,我國依WTO精神開放各款式進口機車。然於第五期污染測試程序過程中,國內對於手動換檔變速方式(打檔車拉離合器車款)的車輛,在其車輛的換檔計算及測試型態上,是依照製造廠或代理商所建議換檔計算時機進行污染測試;隨之而來,在民國106年1月1日起,開始實施第六期污染測試程序,此時先前的宣告製造廠計算的換檔時機,必須由車輛規格計算。而於六期污染測試程序中,其係依照歐盟(EU) No. 168/2013,type1之測試程序進行。故本研究除了比較我國機車污染五期及六期此二個法規的換檔宣告不同,並從其測試能力上,比對不同的換檔設定時機,以比較二個的換檔污染差異。

為了減少空氣污染,世界各國無不致力於空污排放減量,有鑑於此,選用國內常見市售機車做為研究測試對象,探討二者換檔時機污染測試值差異,提供機車污染物控制能符合新法規所實施標準規定值。未來機車污染物的排放,現在推動更嚴格的污染法規,不能再以現況自行訂定換檔時機為設定規範,為符合建立與國際間調和統一規範測試環境,此是未來必行之趨勢。

With the progress of trade liberalization trends, the world can not stay out of each other's business activities. Through multilateral consultative, World Trade Organization (WTO) establishes the international trade norms to reduce tariff and non-tariff barriers to trade between members, and provides a stable and predictable international trade environment.

From 2002, Taiwan opened various import motorcycles according to the WTO spirit, however, on domestic 5th stage emission regulation for Manual Transmission (MT) motorcycle. The timing for gear shift at test patterns is recommended by the manufacturer or dealer. On January 1, 2017, Taiwan starts to implement the 6th stage emission regulation, the timing for gear shift must be calculated based on the vehicles specification. This 6th stage regulation is according to European Union (EU) No. 168/2013 type1. This paper compares these two regulations on gear shift timing announcement, and emission difference from test results.