Title: 複合特殊管球鑽於複合材料鑽削之研究

Keywords: 鑽孔 纖維強化複材層板; 管鑽; 複合管鑽; Drilling; Fiber reinforced composite laminates core drills; Compound special-core drills

Abstract: 鑽孔加工是纖維強化複材層板二次加工中最常使用之製程,從工業應用經驗顯示,管鑽較麻花鑽有較佳之鑽孔品質。然而管鑽於鑽削過程中,屑片材料移除是個麻煩。傳統的複合管鑽皆為更改內部鑽頭的幾何形狀。而本研究旨在改變複合特殊管鑽外型的幾何形狀,以降低複合特殊管鑽鑽削複合材料時因軸向推力過大的問題。此外,本研究依鑽削形式、軸向推力與脫層以進行分析探討對碳纖維複合層板的影響,以改善複合材料鑽削的品質。

Drilling is the mostly used secondary achining process of the fiber reinforced composite laminates, while the delamination occurs frequently at the drill exit in the workpiece. In the industrial experiences, core drill shows better drilling quality than twist drill in drilling composite laminates. However, chip removal is a troublesome problem when using the core drill. This research aims to change Compound special-core drills geometry to reduce Compound special-core drills drilling composite materials due to the problem of excessive drilling geometry. In addition, this study according to drilling types, thrust force and delamination analyses on effect of carbon fiber composite materials, to improve the drilling quality of composite materials.